Due to technical issues the live streaming of today’s E Division Carnivals – Monday 13 March is not available. Apologies for the inconvenience.
18 YRS&U GIRLS SOFTBALL TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT
Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 18 and Under Girls Softball Team to travel to Werribee, Victoria in May, 2023
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Courtney | Auhl | Byford Secondary College |
Lauren | Brown | John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School |
Hayley | Chapman | Ashdale Secondary College |
Ashli | Darlington | Churchlands Senior High School |
Rylee | Davey | Kiara College |
Zoe | Greetham | Joseph Banks Secondary College |
Lacey | HoyPoy | Greenwood College |
Caitlyn | Kendall | Newman College |
Emily | Lucey | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Poppy | Moore | Churchlands Senior High School |
Jocelyn | Mortimer | John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School |
Eva | O’Loughlan | Lesmurdie Senior High School |
Ashley | Popp | Churchlands Senior High School |
Sydney | Richards | Melville Senior High School |
McKinley | Robson | Ashdale Secondary College |
Train-on players: | Â | Â |
Dempsey | Henderson | Alkimos Baptist College |
Charlotte | Tuckett-Nikijuluw | John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School |
Cricket 12 Girls SSWA Team Announcement
Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2023 SSWA Cricket 12 Girls team to travel to Darwin in June 2023.
FIRST NAME |
SURNAME |
SCHOOL |
|
Penny |
Cheetham |
Newman College |
|
Jaanhvi |
Iyer |
Perth Modern School |
|
Trisha |
Jain |
Victoria Park Primary School |
|
Rachel |
Kelly |
Hocking Primary School |
|
Kaija |
Nielsen |
Inglewood Primary School |
|
Kina |
Patel |
Bletchley Park Primary School |
|
Asha |
Pipe |
Assumption Catholic Primary School |
|
Harper |
Rudd |
Sacred Heart College |
|
Harper |
Seaton |
Shenton College |
|
Amani |
Sharma |
Kent Street Senior High School |
|
Isla |
Tedeschi |
Applecross Primary School |
|
Abigail |
Tutt |
Infant Jesus CPS |
|
Kitty |
Wilkinson |
Duncraig Senior High School |
Train-on selection
The following two students have been selected as Train-on’s. The train-on’s
continue to train with the team and in the event that one of the team members
becomes unavailable to travel due to injury or illness; an opportunity will be
offered to one of the train-on’s to travel to Darwin.
FIRST NAME |
SURNAME |
SCHOOL |
Seerat |
Brar |
St Helena Catholic Primary School |
Puwasala | Dissanayake |
Harrisdale Primary School |
An email will be sent to all team members (including the train-on’s) for the first team training
session that will occur in April 2023.
Please direct any queries to [email protected]
18 YRS&U SOFTBALL BOYS TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT
Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 18 and Under Boys Softball team to travel to Werribee, Victoria in May 2023
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Dylan | Andrews | Mazenod College |
Lucas | Cheeseman | Comet Bay College |
Cody | Embrey | Darling Range Sports College |
Eli | Etherton | Champion Bay SHS |
Noah | Forrest | Atwell College |
Lachlan | Godfrey | CBC |
Marley | Gunner | Comet Bay College |
Fletcher | Harrison | Champion Bay SHS |
Jayden | Hinchliffe | Melville SHS |
Caleb | Johnstone | Lesmurdie SHS |
Seth | Lorimer | Eastern Hills SHS |
Aiden | McCabe | Kennedy Baptist College |
Darian | Perkins | John Septimus Roe ACS |
Lachlan | Tithridge | Ashdale Secondary College |
Deacon | Wood | Harrisdale SHS |
Training Dates and Venue: Â TBA
SSWA AGM Notification
School Sport WA would like to announce that our AGM will be held as follows and we welcome all SSWA members to attend;Â
Date:Â Thursday 23 March, 2023
Time:Â 4.00pm
Venue:Â Tuart College Staffroom [A126], Hodgson Street, Tuart Hill
The following items will be on the Agenda for the Meeting:
- Attendance and Apologies
- Adoption of 2022 AGM Minutes
- President’s Address
- Manager’s Report
- Annual Financial Report and Balance Sheet
- Election of Office Bearers
·        Treasurer
·        Secondary Vice President
·        Primary Management Committee members [3 positions]
·        Secondary Management Committee members [2 positions]
·        Sport Coordinators
7.   Auditor Appointment
8.   General Business
Â
The Meeting will be followed by finger food and refreshments until 6:00pm
Members are permitted to appoint another member to vote and speak on his/her behalf at the AGM. The appointment of the proxy must be in writing and signed by the member making the appointment and presented before any voting takes place. Click HERE for a Proxy Appointment Form.
Nominations for Management Committee positions and Sport Coordinator positions have closed.  Click HERE to see a list of nominees for each position.Â
There are still a number of vacancies, further information about the roles can be found on the below links
Management Committee
Sport Coordinators
We look forward to seeing you all at the AGM.
2023 Baseball Team Announced
Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2023 Interstate Baseball Team to travel to Lismore NSW in May.
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Jack | Angeloff | Carine Senior High School |
Cameron | Ballantine | Como Senior High School |
Jaxon | Daly | Court Grammar School |
Nicholas | Davis | Leeming Senior High School |
Michael | DeGasperis | Mazenod College |
Campbell | Froude | Darling Range Sports College |
Dawson | George | Ashdale Secondary College |
Riley | Hall | Darling Range Sports College |
Brendan | Heath | Sacred Heart College |
Lenny | Golding | Rossmoyne Senior High School |
Ozanne | Riley | Mazenod College |
Thomas | Summers | St Stephens School Duncraig |
Luke | Taylor | Lakeland Senior High School |
Cody | Van Der Graaf | Darling Range Sports College |
Korbyn | Wilson | Halls Head College |
A compulsory information and uniform try-on meeting will take place at Tuart College (Hodgson Street, Tuart Hill) on Monday 13th February starting at 6.30pm.
We invite the following student to be a train-on player. (Player and parents are not expected to attend the information meeting).
Adam Rawlinson – Byford Secondary College
12s Girls Cricket Squad Announced
Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the 24 player training squad for the SSWA Girls 12yrs and under Cricket team.
 The next trial will be held at JAMES COOK RESERVE, HILLARYS from 8.30am on 19 February 2023
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Eliza | Bowe | Methodist Ladies College |
Seerat | Brar | St Helena Catholic Primary School |
Aaliyah | Browning | Shenton College |
Penny | Cheetham | Newman College |
Puwasala | Dissanayake | Harrisdale Primary School |
Rachael | Edwards | Butler College |
Layla | Glenton | Duncraig Senior High School |
Jaanhvi | Iyer | Perth Modern School |
Trisha | Jain | Victoria Park Primary School |
Rachel | Kelly | Hocking Primary School |
Irushi | Lankage | Harrisdale Primary School |
Brianna | Miriyagalla | Leeming Senior High School |
Kaija | Nielsen | Inglewood Primary School |
Kina | Patel | Bletchley Park Primary School |
Aditi | Patil | Thornlie Primary School |
Annabelle | Patrick | Melville Primary School |
Asha | Pipe | Assumption Catholic Primary School |
Akeesha | Ranawaka | Ursula Frayne Catholic College |
Harper | Rudd | Sacred Heart College |
Harper | Seaton | Shenton College |
Amani | Sharma | Kent Street Senior High School |
Isla | Tedeschi | Applecross Primary School |
Abigail | Tutt | Infant Jesus CPS |
Kitty | Wilkinson | Duncraig Senior High School |
2023 18s Tennis (Pizzey Cup) Team Announced
Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the 2023 18s Pizzey Cup Tennis team to travel to Canberra in May.
Parent & Player meeting and uniform fitting on Sunday February 12th 2pm at the State Tennis Centre
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Jessie | Culley | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls |
Rhea | Makesar | SIDE |
Sara | Nikolic | SIDE |
Peyton | Duckett | SIDE |
Alice | Stevens | Applecross Senior High School |
Amy | Findlay | SIDE |
Ruby | Broadbent | Applecross Senior High School |
Riana | Tan | Mt Lawley Senior High School |
Reserves | ||
Jaun | Yum | Perth Modern School |
Alfee | Stevens | Applecross Senior High School |
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Nathan | Schupelius | Guildford Grammar School |
Brendan | Jayaprakash | Applecross Senior High School |
Rory | Marles | Applecross Senior High School |
Jay | Fairclough | SIDE |
Marko | Mrdak | Applecross Senior High School |
Cian | Ingles | St Mark’s Anglican Community School |
Luka | Vujacic | Wesley College |
Scott | Black | Applecross Senior High School |
Reserves: TBA |
Boys Cricket 12yrs & Under Squad announced
Congratulations to the following students who have made it through to the 33 player training squad for the SSWA Boys 12yrs and under cricket team. Selected players will receive an email from the coach with details of the next phase of selection.
FIRST NAME | SURNAME | SCHOOL |
Joshua | Abbondanza | Scotch College |
Shakeel | Anzir | Caversham Valley Primary School |
Scott | Armstrong | Guildford Grammar School |
Edward | Atkins | Scotch College |
Sachin | Bhaskaran | Carine Senior High School |
Thomas | Biju | Â |
Ashton | Birch | Carine Senior High School |
Luke | Bye | Swanbourne Primary school |
Tanveer | Chauvan | Lasalle College |
Cooper | Chilman | Swan Valley Anglican College |
Zane | Clements | Northam Senior High School |
Shayan | Dash | Rostrata Primary School |
Jesse | Diamanti | Tranby College |
Darasgur | Ghuman | Â |
Luke | Grantham | Saint Stephens School |
Sanithu | Gunasekara | Harrisdale Primary School |
Charlie | Harvey | Lake Joondalup Baptist College |
Nicholas | Heng | Newman College |
Thomas | Hinchcliffe | Australind Senior High School |
Jack | Hodge | John XXIII College |
Montgomery | King | Scotch College |
William | Lough | Nedlands Primary School |
Mark | Minter-Brown | Glengarry Primary School |
Brian | Miriyagalla | Leeming Senior High School |
Chayse | Moir | Holy Cross College |
Charlie | Molyneux | Sorrento Primary School |
Ahmad | Nadeem | Rostrata Primary School |
Zac | Neame | St Mark’s Anglican School |
Preston | Osterberg | Orana Catholic Primary School |
Yaadhi | Pelpola | Rostrata Primary School |
Jay | Pfoeffer | Our Lady of Mercy |
Isaac | Roseingrave | Carine Senior High School |
Kushagar | Sangwan | Como Primary School |
Tripatdeep | Singh | Â |
James | Tyson | Guildford Grammar |
James | Walawski | Scotch College |
Thivain | Wijayathunga | Woodlands Primary School |
Interstate Team nominations are now open
Nominations are NOW OPEN for the 2023 State Teams!
Head to your sport under the Interstate tab at the top to nominate.